Development and application to seismic isolation and vibration control of innovative smart damper exploiting MR composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masami  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40147947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Atsushi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (40626313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUKITA Akira  清水建設㈱, 技術研究所, グループ長 (20426589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性流体・材料 / マグネトレオロジー / ダンパ / 免震アイソレータ / 振動制御 / 知能制御システム / MR流体 / ナノ粒子 / Shear Thickening / MRダンパ / MRエラストマー / 積層ゴム / アイソレータ / 免震・制振 / MR流体 / コンポジット / MRダンパ / 可変減衰力 / 免震制御 / エラストマー / 摩擦力 / 不織布 / MR回転ブレーキ / ボールネジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the sedimentation problem of dispersed particles in the MR fluid in the off-working state, two types of novel MR composites; "MR fluid porous composite" made of nonwoven impregnated with MR fluid and "MR rubber composite (MR elastomer)" consisting of micro-sized iron particles dispersed in a silicone rubber, have been newly fabricated. Exploiting the features and functionalities of two types of the MR composites, a damping-variable seismic MR fluid composite smart damper and a stiffness-variable multilayered MR elastomer isolator with magnetic field have been designed and developed, and applied to semi-active control systems for the seismic isolation and vibration of structures.