Research on super-silent type reducing valve for high pressure hydrogen with characteristic of extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHARU kagawa  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50108221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尹 鍾晧 (尹 鐘皓)  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (30456256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords静音 / 水素 / 減圧 / 高圧水素 / ラジアルスリット / フレームアレスタ / 減圧弁 / 騒音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop vehicle radial slit type reducing valve, a small, radial slit was made. The flow rate characteristic was examined by using the equipment of hydrogen energy product research examination center (HyTReC) in Fukuoka. The height of the slit of a radial slit was made tens of micrometers, and the maximum pressure of the examination was adjusted to 35MPa. The mechanism of the flow was clarified by using the numerical analysis for the channel design of reducing valve to obtain the basic property. Radial slit type reducing valve that was able to throw flow rate 300l/min in pressure 35MPa was produced. The height of the space and length, etc. necessary for vehicle radial slit type reducing valve were clarified from the result of obtaining in the present study.