Operating mechanism and rational optimization of dynamic absorber for a self-excited vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDOU TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80136522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80264068)
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60612124)
SOWA Nobuyuki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40304753)
BONKOBARA Yasuhiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10294886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自励振動 / 動吸振器 / 安定解析 / 係数励振 / 非対称行列 / 負性抵抗 / 時間遅れ系 / 最適設計 / 機械力学・制御 / 非対称行列系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high accuracy evaluation of effect of system damping to the system is important to investigate the operating mechanism of a dynamic absorber for self-excited vibrations. In this study, we proposed a new type of complex modal analysis derived from damping free vibration.
This analysis method leads to the modal equations as a second-order real differential equation with exactly diagonalized mass, stiffnjess, and damping matrices. We use this procedure to derive the high accuracy stability analysis and to investigate the effect of the dynamic absorber on the stabilization mechanism from the point of view of the energy balance in the system.
Consequently, we realized the approximation stability analysis with high efficiency and high accuracy for all of the type of self-excited vibrations based on linier unstable vibration. And we showed operating mechanism of a dynamic absorber and established a rational optimization procedure for a dynamic absorber based on the operating mechanism.