Force-response-type remote operation device for mobile manipulators on rough terrain based on 3D environment observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Keiji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoaki  千葉工業大学, 未来ロボット技術研究センター, 上席研究員 (20458631)
YOSHIDA Kazuya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00191578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボティクス / 知能ロボティックス / 減災 / 移動マニピュレータ / 不整地走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tracked vehicles that mount multi-degrees of freedom manipulator are of service to find and support victims in disaster environments. However, it requires high-skill for tele-operation of such complicated system. Therefore, in this research, we aimed at researching and developing easy handling tele-operation system, particularly, (1) representation of 3D map on display, (2) contact estimation and presentation with master arm, (3) stability analysis and display to operators. Finally, we integrated the above system and evaluated by some experiments in indoor and outdoor fields. According to the experiment, we confirmed the advantages of the proposed system.