Teleoperation system with force perception considering the condition of operator using biological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40300553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Kotaro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (90523663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔操作 / 手術ロボット / 力覚提示 / バイラテラル制御 / 生体信号 / 筋電 / 力のスケーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A force scaling strategy of teleoperation system is proposed using biological signals to improve the safety and efficiency. An EMG sensor is attached to the operator’s hand and the force scale is increased while the operator is straining, so that the decrease of human force perception can be canceled and keep the applied force to the environment constant. Experiments are conduct to verify the effectiveness of the proposed with the surgical robot developed by the authors.
An operator can feel the force with high accuracy by changing scaling ratio between the master and the slave, the sensitivity of force direction cannot be improved by the scaling. Therefore, we have proposed a device to display the force direction in addition to the sense of force by giving air jet stimulation to the operator’s fingertip. The effectiveness of the device is proved experimentally using the surgical robot.