Development of micro injection system for high viscous liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA HISAYUKI  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40159306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Futoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30262794)
HIRATA Shinnosuke  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80550970)
OOTA Akihiro  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準部門, 室長 (80356641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 微小液滴塗布 / マイクロ音叉 / 機械共振点 / 圧電励起 / 膜粘弾性 / ガラスピペット / タングステンニードル / 表面粘弾性計測 / 圧電素子 / マイクロピペット / パラレルワイヤー駆動 / リニアエンコーダ / 極細ガラスピペット / 平行板ばね / 機械共振 / 粘弾性変化 / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the new method that is composed of thin glass pipette and tungsten needle has been propsed so that micro capsules with the size less than 100 micro meter in diameter. In this mechanism, the thin needle can push out the small amount of the high viscous liquid in the tube to the target surface. Then the liquid at the tip end can be transfered on the target surface and it can be capsule in another liquid.In the experiments, the conditions such as the tube diameter and the viscosity were surveyed to get the appropriate size of the capsule and droplet. This simple mechanism is unique so that it can provide the small amount of the high viscous liquid with 50,000mPas with high repeatability.