Development of high-precision 3D terrain mapping system using autonomous unmanned helicopter
Project/Area Number |
24360095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Hiroaki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50283635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANATA Sayaka 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60605567)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自律型無人ヘリコプタ / 3次元地形情報収集システム / 複合航法システム / 姿勢表現 / 飛行制御 / 3次元地形情報収集システム / 環境適応制御 / ロバストデータ同化 / 環境適応飛行制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Asynchronous measurements hybrid navigation system was developed. It was found that the developed navigation system was effective. It is known that minimal representation of the attitude has both or either singularity and unboundedness so that they were difficult to use for navigation system. However, minimal representation of attitude is appropriate for 3D terrain mapping system from the viewpoint of the amount of computation and required memories. We found that those difficulties can be avoided by using generalized Rodorigues parameters (GRP), which were minimal representation of attitude and extensions of Rodrigues parameters. Navigation using GRP can be embedded into poor cpu board. We also proposed that singular spectrum analysis and non-negative spectrum analysis was effective to detect outlier in measurements. To reduce computation time for data assimilation, we developed an effective method to derive adjoint system equations by using generalized Tellgen's theorem.