Muscle Synergy Approach to Motor Control and Learning in Human Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI HIROAKI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60388147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Fumio  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
UEMURA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動学習 / 人間機械システム / リハビリテーション / コーチング / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In everyday life, the central nervous system always selects an appropriate solution among the enormous possibilities for achieving a desired movement. In this study, we focused on body coordination, in particular at the muscle level, to unravel the mechanism to control the neuro-musculoskeletal system with multiple redundant muscles. New technology on muscle synergy analysis revealed two functions of muscle synergies and we proposed the model of motor control and learning based on muscle synergies. The validity of the proposed method was confirmed by some experiments including the control of a human-like musculoskeletal robot system.