Nonprehensile Dynamic Manipulation of Deformable Object with Rheology Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMORI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAKUMA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30508833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイナミックマニピュレーション / 非把持マニピュレーション / 柔軟物体 / レオロジー特性 / 変形制御 / 粘弾性要素 / レオロジー物体 / マニピュレーション / 非把持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work studied a dynamic nonprehensile manipulation of a deformable object, where the shape of a deformable object is controlled by using the plate's rapid vibration. After experimentally confirming the feasibility of the manipulation principle, we introduced a simplified analytical model where a deformable object is modeled by two mass points and the plate has two degrees of freedom. Using this model, we investigated how the object's behavior changes with respect to the amplitude of the rotational angular acceleration of the plate. We showed that the behaviors of the mass points and the whole object are governed by the six non-dimensional boundary amplitudes. Through simulation analysis, we then revealed that the optimal plate's motion leading to the maximal deformation velocity is provided by one of the six boundary amplitudes.