Differential-Inclusion-Based Implementation of Force Control Schemes for Realizing Whole-Body Maneuverable Power-Magnifying Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUUWE Ryo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAOKA Katsuya  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, チェアプロフェッサー (90360247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマスタスレーブシステム / 微分包含式 / 力制御 / 力順送型マスタスレーブ / アドミッタンス制御 / ロボット / 摩擦補償 / パワー拡大 / 力順送型マスタスレープ / スライディングモード制御 / スライディングモードフィルタ / ノイズフィルタ / 位相進み / 摩擦モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been a classical approach to treat the force as the controlled variables and the manipulated variables in the field of control engineering studies in academia. Techniques developed based on such an approach, however, are sensitive to hardware imperfections such as compliance, friction, dead time, noise, and torque saturation. This project aimed to combine a new family of control/estimation theories based on discontinuous differential equations (differential inclusions) and classical studies of force control in the academia to construct a new family of force control techniques that are robust against the restrictions of real hardware. In particular, setting the realization of heavy-duty manual control robots as a long-term goal, this project has developed a variety of elemental technology for control, signal processing and mechanism design.