Study on Next-generation Mobility Mechanism for New Small Body Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90211888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMITSU Tetsuo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60332152)
石上 玄也  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (90581455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords惑星探査 / 航空宇宙工学 / 制御工学 / ロボット工学 / 人工知能 / 微小重力環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small body exploration robots require some functions under the severe environment such as small gravity, vacuum space, higher and lower temperature, unknown environment. Exploration robots have some subjects such as mobility with landing, autonomous functions, and thermal control. So a new robot system with a new hopping mechanism and attitude control is newly proposed to open or close the surface of the robot body. A new mobility system with elastic mechanism is also proposed to realize hopping and landing functions. The effectiveness of the proposed robots is confirmed by some computer simulations. And also the drop tower tests were conducted by using the developed experimental robots. The valid of the proposed schemes were verified. Finally the proposed robots would contribute to the near future exploration missions.