Development of a magnetic-geared generator for a small-scale wind-turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気ギア / 小型風力発電 / 発電機 / 風力発電 / トルク密度 / 効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, support materials and methods of pole-pieces of a flux-modulated type magnetic gear were investigated and shape and dimensions of the pole-pieces were optimized by a finite element method (FEM). As a result, torque of the magnetic gear was improved by over 40% and efficiency was reached to over 99%, which is better than conventional mechanical gears. Next, a magnetic-geared motor/generator, which is composed of a permanent magnet machine and a magnetic gear, was designed by FEM, and prototyped. As a result, the prototype machine demonstrated a good performance as designed. Next, a 1 kW small-scale wind-turbine generator is installed and a measurement system of voltage, current, and wind verbosity for a long-term was constructed.