Study into the cause of property degradation of strands into a cable-in-conduit conductor by kink distortion under the large electromagnetic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI DAISUKE  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10346413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10267411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケーブルインコンジット導体 / 超伝導コイル / 核融合装置 / 偏流 / 循環電流 / 拠り乱れ / 素線変形 / 電磁力 / CIC導体 / 変流 / 超電導コイル / 素線配置 / 接触抵抗 / インダクタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated influence of unbalanced current among strands on local strand deformation in a cable-in-conduit conductor (CICC). The unbalanced current, which is caused by the non-uniform circulating current induced among strands by external magnetic field and inhomogeneous resistance distribution in a joint, causes the local electromagnetic force. The non-uniform circulating current distribution in the CICC was calculated by contact resistances and inductance of the loop between strands with twist deformation. Our results show that local unbalanced current is improved when the n-th order sub-cable twist pitch is a multiple of all the previous sub-cables twist pitch. We estimated the displacement of a strand on the cable surface using beam length in each triplet and circulating current in each loop. In order to prevent local large displacement of a strand, it is effective to prevent unbalanced current distribution, to improve 0.2% strength-proof, and to shorten the beam length.