An ac inductor-less high-efficiency power conversion circuit for single-phase grid connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40238580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords系統連系 / 電力変換器 / 単相交流 / 発電機 / 系統連系変換器 / 小水力発電 / 交流インダクタ / 交直直接変換 / 交流直接変換 / 小規模水力発電 / パワーコンディショナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research have developed an ac inductor-less power conversion circuit for a single-phase power grid connection. The developed circuit consists of semiconductor power devices and filter capacitors. The circuit requires any expensive magnetic components, such as ac and dc inductors and transformers. For this reason, the new topology makes it possible to reduce the initial cost of the power generating system. As a result, it is also expected to increase the number of installation.