Innovations of wireless power transfer system using matrix converter technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JUNICHI Itoh  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90377218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / マトリックスコンバータ / 高周波 / PDM / 脈動補償 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 半導体電力変換 / 高周波電源 / 磁気共鳴現象 / 充電器 / 電気自動車 / インピーダンス整合 / パルス密度変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes the outcomes of the study on an inductive wireless power transfer system using a matrix converter. The matrix converter is characterized by; (i) pulse density modulation (PDM), (ii) an active power decoupling function, (iii) a special design of a laminated bus-bar for a matrix converter. The PDM contributes a reduction of a switching loss because of ZVS. The circuit reduces the size of the power converter due to use of an active power decoupling technique with small capacitors. In (iii), the design method of a laminated bus-bar is developed. The validity of the design is confirmed by the comparison results between the simulation and the experimental results in term of a stray inductance and a heat rise of the bus-bar. The error of the stray inductance is 4.8% or less.
From these results, it is confirmed that the matrix converter for an inductive power transfer can accomplish a reduction of power loss, downsizing and long lifetime.