Schematization and Visualization of PWM Strategies of a Matrix Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Takaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 省エネルギー / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器工学 / マトリックスコンバータ / 可視化 / 電力変換器 / PWM制御 / 高調波抑制 / 損失低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The matrix converter that can directly convert from the constant AC voltages of a power supply to AC voltages with variable voltage and variable frequency is attracted as a high-efficiency and high-power-density power converter. However, the PWM strategy has been not schematized due to the complex control method.
In this research, the PWM strategies for suppressing the harmonics are derived and schematized, and the visualized PWM strategies are developed. The research contents are three items of “Derivation of PWM strategy for reducing the output harmonic voltage”, “Derivation of PWM strategy for reducing the input harmonic current” and “Visualization of PWM strategies”. This research results contribute diffusion and practical realization because of easy understanding of the control method for the matrix converter.