Fabrication of fuel cell electrodes that are capable of controlling conductivity and porosity and analysis of matter transport characteristic in the electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suda Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直接メタノール型燃料電池 / 触媒 / 物質輸送 / カーボンナノコイル / カーボンナノバルーン / 物資輸送 / 酸化・還元 / 電子伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I aim to increase the electric power density of direct methanol fuel cells up to 120%, compared to that obtained before the project inception. I tried to use novel carbon nanomaterials including carbon nanocoil (CNC) for micro-porous layer (MPL) and catalyst support, respectively. Among the four-types of carbon nanomaterials used, CNC showed the highest performance as a catalyst support for the anode of DMFC. Consequently, the Pt-Ru-supported CNC was used in the anode catalyst layer of the DMFC. In the MPL, two carbon nanomaterials were compared. Vulcan, a commercially available carbon nanomaterial, resulted in higher power density.
In the final year of the project, the objective was achieved.