Development of Digital Control Circuit for High stable and Fast Transient Response of Ultra Low Loss Power Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Fujio  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20140808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHI Toshiaki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90349845)
SHIBATA Yuichirou  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10336183)
MARUTA Hidenori  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00363474)
NISHIDA Yasuyuki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70237709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディジタル制御 / 電力変換器 / 低損失 / 高速応答 / DC-DCコンバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed new and highly efficient control methods for fast and stable transient characteristics of digitally controlled dc-dc converters, which are employed in low energy oriented electrical equipment. In such equipment, it is required that dc-dc converters used in the equipment frequently are operated both in stand-by mode and active mode. Such operation causes the system unstable especially in the transient state. In the developed methods, control parameters, such as gain parameters, are changed dynamically. Additionally, the machine learning approach is also employed and combined. Those methods are adopted to obtain fast convergence to satisfy stable control and low energy consumption of dc-dc converters in the transient state. From evaluation results, developed methods can obtain superior transient characteristics compared to the conventional method and they contribute to the low energy management function to provide the fast and stable control.