Researches of high temperature power switching devices on high quality semiconductor diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (80329135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / パワーデバイス / FET / 高温動作 / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 低抵抗コンタクト / ディープディプレション型 / ブレークダウン電圧 / 寄生抵抗成分 / エピタキシャル成長 / 半導体デバイス / トランジスタ / 低損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize high temperature high power electronics, development on device fabrication technique has been carried out. Firstly, the operation characteristics was estimated using the analytical model with material parameters. The doping concentration and the thickness of drift layer for diamond switching devices were optimized which realizes constant drain current and transconductance in the temperature ranges from 200 to 300 degC. Fabricated planer MESFET shows breakdown voltages more than 1.5kV which was the best value in the world. To decrease the Ohmic contact resistances on source and drain, p+ contact layers were formed on p- drift layer of MESFET. The increase of the gate width more than 30mm was realized using interconnection of source contact.