Fabrication of nanowire-based light emitting nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHISA Junichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKURA Hirotaka  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (90374595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / 有機金属気相選択成長 / 発光ダイオード / レーザ / 量子ドット / 光共振器 / ナノワイヤ / 光取り出し効率 / 励起子スピン緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize nanowire-based light-emitting devices, we grew III-V semiconductor nanowires by selective-area metalorganic vapor-epitaxy (SA-MOVPE) and carried out characterization of their optical properties. Main results are summarized as follows. (1) The far-field emission pattern of nanowire-based light-emitting diode was investigated experimentally and theoretically. Peculiar emission patterns for nanowires were clrarified. (2) Density-controled InP nanowire arrays were realized by SA-MOVPE. The InAsP quantum dots (QDs) were embedded in the low-density InP nanowire arrays, and emission from a single QD in a single nanowire was confirmed. (3) Mode structure of the nanowire-based optical cavity was investigated by numerical simulation and its design principle was established. GaAs/InGaAs/GaAs core-multishell heterostructure nanowires were grown following the established design and cavity mode resonance was clearly identified by temperature-dependent photoluminescence study.