Terahertz emission of Intrinsic Josephson junction according to a non linear optical response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kensuke  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70198084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOUCHI Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
YAMADA Hironobu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50400411)
SAITO Atsushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / ジョセフソン接合 / 交流ジョセフソン効果 / 高温超伝導体 / テラヘルツ / 高温超伝導 / 非線形光応答 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導 / 光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since "Terahertz Wave" of which frequency between 0.1 to 10THz have been known as attractive electromagnetic wave spectra for innovative applications, there is a strong demand of solid state sources to generate intense terahertz waves. Terahertz emission phenomena from intrinsic Josephson junctions made of Bi-2212 high Tc superconductor arouse our interests from application viewpoint. This research has been devoted to understand the mechanism of terahertz emission based on a combination of the ac Josephson effect and plasma resonances in junction to increase terahertz output power. We also develop an industrially applicable device structure made of monolithic Bi-221 thin film having an advantage in heat dissipation. The monolithic IJJ exhibits excellent heat dissipation and the maximum emission is observed at 75K near below 77K. The maximum emission power is estimated to be more than 5μW. It is also examined to generate terahertz emission due to non-linear optical response.