Development of the organic device spectroscopy for improving device performance
Project/Area Number |
24360118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MANAKA Takaaki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20323800)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機デバイス / 分光計測 / 光第2次高調波発生 / キャリア輸送 / 電荷変調分光 / 分光測定 / 光第2時高調波発生 / 電界分布 / 光第2次高調波発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With visualizing carrier motion in organic semiconductor by using electric field induced optical second harmonic generation (EFISHG) measurement; we evaluated carrier behavior in the organic materials and devices. In particular, we could visualize anisotropic carrier transport in TIPS pentacene and the aligned polymer semiconductor. Carrier transport mechanism in the single crystalline TIPS pentacene could be also revealed on the basis of the temperature dependent measurements. The temperature dependent carrier mobility was in good agreement with the Marcus theory. Further, the EFISHG measurement allows us to analyze deeply the carrier behavior in the organic devices such as the organic light emitting diode and the organic solar cell. Finally, we proposed a novel experimental procedure that called "device spectroscopy" on the basis of the EFISHG measurement coupled with the other spectroscopic techniques.