Reel-to-reel fast scanning magnetic microscopy of long length HTS tapes to resolve local inhomogeneity of critical currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KISS Takanobu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (00221911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masayoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80346824)
HIGASHIKAWA Kohei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Teruo
IBI Akira
MACHI Takato
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / 臨界電流 / 均一性 / 欠陥検出 / マルチスケール / 磁気顕微鏡 / ハイブリッド顕微鏡 / 非破壊・非接触 / ホール素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a non-destructive and fast characterization method of spatially resolved critical current (Ic) distribution in superconducting tapes and wires based on the scanning Hall-probe microscopy. It has been demonstrated that this method is very powerful (1) to find a bottleneck which limits global performance of an industrial scale long length tapes in hundreds of meters, (2) to investigate the origin of local inhomogeneity based on a hybrid microscopy correlating local Ic variation and microstructural disorder in multi-scale analysis covering 7 decades of length scale from hundreds of meters down to tens of micro-meters, (3) to establish the processes for narrow and/or multifilamentary HTS conductors for the reduction of magnetization in magnet applications and of AC losses in power applications. We have also established a physical model to describe in-field current transport properties in HTS tapes based on the statistical analysis of Ic variation in long length tapes.