Extremely high density carrier doping mechanism on diamond and application to the next generation devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KASU Makoto  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50393731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20334039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / キャリア伝導 / 電子電気材料 / 結晶工学 / 電気・電子材料 / 半導体 / 酸化物 / 窒化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated high-density hole carrier generation mechanism. First, we found NO2 adsorption on diamond surface results in hole doping, and obtained extremely high hole density. Next, we found that Al2O3 deposited by ALD stabilizes hole channel, and thermally stable FET operation. Next, by synchrotron YPS/UPS, we found O-related surface states and determined the band diagram. Next, by C-V measurements, we determined surface charge and state densities. From the first-principle calculations, w proposed the NO2-related SOMO model to explain the hole doping. By these technologies, we obtained world-high-level RF and DC FET characteristics.