Multi-axial analysis of strain states introduced in nano area on Ge and SiGe super-thin films by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OGURA ATSUSHI  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00386418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣沢 一郎 (廣澤 一郎)  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00360834)
小瀬村 大亮  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00608284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMASAWA Youichiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50569837)
SAWAMOTO Naomi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (20595087)
Research Collaborator USUDA Koji  (株)東芝
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSiGe / 応力・歪 / 液浸ラマン分光法 / フォノン変形ポテンシャル(PDPs) / 有限要素法(FEM) / 第一原理計算(ab initio) / 電子・電気材料 / 表面増強ラマン分光法 / 有限要素法(FEM / 有限差分時間領域法(FDTD) / 国際情報交換 / 電気・電子材料 / 応力 / 歪 / 有限要素法 / 異方性歪 / フォノン変形ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both the longitudinal optical (LO) and transverse optical (TO) phonons are indispensable for multiaxial strain analysis in ultra-thin Ge and SiGe films by Raman spectroscopy. The TO phonon, however, is hardly excited under (001) backscattering geometry due to the kimitted z-polarized component. We achieved excitation of both LO and TO phonons by oil-immersion Raman spectroscopy, which can excite the z-polarized component effectively because of high numerical aperture lens. Then, the phonon deformation potentials (PDPs) of SiGe for the whole Ge concentration range were extracted for the first time. Thus, the derived PDPs of SiGe allows us to measure complex strain states in SiGe promised as next-generation channel material.