Project/Area Number |
24360126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
AWANO HIROYUKI 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANG Do 豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (40624804)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノインプリント磁性細線 / 磁壁の電流駆動 / エッティングレス磁性細線 / 磁壁駆動電流密度 / スピントルク / スピンホール効果 / 希土類遷移金属合金 / 磁壁移動速度 / 磁性細線メモリ / 全固体メモリ / エッチングレス磁性細線 / 磁壁電流駆動 / ナノインプリント / 電流密度低減 / スピンオービトロ二クス / TbFeCo / 磁性細線 / エッチングレス細線 / 磁壁ピンニング / 光磁気記録 / エッチィングレス細線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current driven domain wall memory with RE-TM magnetic layer has been investigated. Generally, FeNi or Co/Nimagnetic wires have been fabricated by etching process. However, it gives a damage to the magnetic wire edge, then it will interfare with the domain wall motion. Threfore, a new magnetic wire fabrication technique without etching has been proposed. It is named as nano-imprinted magnetic wire. By using this technique, we have succeded to obtain smooth wire edge and the critical current density of domain wall motion has been drastically improved compared with that of the conventional magnetic wire as FeNi alloy and Co/Nimultilayer. By using the nanoimprint RE-TM magnetic wire fabrication technique without any etching process, 45nm width magnetic tire with smoothe edge has been fabricated successfully. Next, a recording mark was fabricated on the narrow track by commercialized magnetic head. The recorded mark has been also obsereved by sccaning image of the TMR head.