Deuterium NMR investigations of field-induced director alignment in nematic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Akihiko  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90145813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Usami Kiyoaki  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40360507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 液晶ダイレクタ / 重水素化核磁気共鳴分光法 / 弾性理論 / 液晶ダイレクタ制御 / 光電効果 / ダイレクタ制御 / 核磁気共鳴分光 / 連続体理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic features of the important hydrodynamic processes for low molar mass nematics have been characterized for the systems in their equilibrium and non-equilibrium states. These have been created using electric and magnetic fields to align the director and deuterium nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (DNMR) has been used to explore this alignment. Theoretical models based on continuum theory have been developed to complement the experiments and found to describe successfully the static and the dynamic phenomena observed. Such macroscopic behaviour has been investigated with DNMR spectroscopy, in which an electric field in addition to the magnetic field of the spectrometer is used to rotate the director and produce a non-equilibrium state. This powerful technique has proved to be especially valuable for the investigation of nematic liquid crystals. Time-resolved DNMR spectroscopy can be employed to investigate the dynamic director alignment process.