Multi-input and multi-output flexible nanodot-array devices operating with multiple valued ReRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90374610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20222755)
ONO Yukinori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGUCHI Katsuhiko  日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (00393760)
FUJIWARA Akira  日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所量子電子物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (70393759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords少数電子素子 / 抵抗変化素子 / 先端機能デバイス / 省エネルギーデバイス / 揺らぎ許容デバイス / フレキシブルデバイス / 量子情報処理デバイス / 抵抗変化メモリ / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved great advance in the development of a system with flexibility and high functionality that uses nanodot array and resistance random access memories.
New and novel fabrication method for nanodot arrays was developed and demonstrated experimentally. The method is quite easy and flexible to make the arrays. In addition, we demonstrated that the new idea in which input voltage applied to a gate coupled a few dots affects the dots far from the gate when the number of electrons in the nanodot array is a few number. The idea is not predicted by the classical mechanics.
We clarified the switching mechanism of resistance random access memory and achieved the analog memory characteristics which are the most important characteristics to realize the neural network system as a hardware.