Effects of the Coulomb Interaction and Realistic Device Analyses in 3D Nanoscale Semiconductor Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90282334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 電子輸送 / モンテカルロ法 / ボルツマン方程式 / MOSFET / トランジスタ / デバイスシミュレーション / スケーリング / シミュレーション / クーロン相互作用 / ジャンクションレスFET / トランジスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3-dimensional devices and Junctionless FETs (J-FETs), which are receiving great attention for near future devices, are studied numerically with emphasis on the Coulomb interaction among electrons via Monte Carlo simulations for realistic prediction of device properties. Since high electron density in the channel is inevitable in J-FETs, the Coulomb interaction greatly affects the device performance, namely, the drain current is degraded by about 30 %. Also, we have found that the dynamical screening effects in the channel region (dynamical plasmon excitations) become of crucial importance in determining device properties in nanoscale 3-D devices.