Development of High Performace Acoustic Wave Devices Using Single Crystalline Diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken-ya  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90134353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOSHI Fujii  千葉大学, 事務局, 特任研究員 (30598933)
TATSUYA Omori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弾性表面波 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド / AlN / Sc-AlN / 共振子 / 単結晶 / ダイヤモンド / SAWデバイス / ScAlN / 発振器 / スパッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed at developing surface acoustic wave (SAW) devices with excellent performances using single-crystalline diamond (SCD).
First, a high quality AlN film was deposited on the SCD, and a high performance SAW resonator with the Q factor of 5,700 at 5 GHz was realized. We showed that the surface roughness of SCD critically influence the achievable Q factor. Next, highly piezoelectric Sc-AlN films were also deposited on the SCD, and it was demonstrated that wideband and low loss SAW filters are realizable in the 3 GHz range, which is hard when conventional piezoelectric materials are applied.
We also revealed that on the piezoelectric film/non-piezoelectric substrate substrate structure, the effective electromechanical coupling can be enhanced by the mass-loading of electrodes.