Development of human body phantoms for electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (90108225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaharu  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
SAITO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人体電磁ファントム / 電気定数 / カプセル内視鏡 / 無線電力伝送 / 生体等価ファントム / 数値シミュレーション / HF帯 / 人体モデル / ファントム / 低周波 / SAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performances of antennas for mobile communications, which are used in vicinity of the human body, have been evaluated employing tissue equivalent phantoms. In these cases, “uniform” tissue equivalent phantoms are mainly employed. However, the uniform phantom is not suitable to evaluate performances of the antenna, which are used inside the human body such as capsular endoscope. Therefore, in this study, a realistic abdomen phantom has been developed. This phantom consists of muscle, lung, heart, liver, stomach, large intestine, and small intestine. In addition, as an example, the antenna for wireless power transmission of capsular endoscope has been developed. Moreover, performances of developed antenna have been investigated by the phantom. From the results, good agreements between calculation and measurement are observed. So, it is considered that the developed phantom is effective for performance evaluation of the antennas, which are used in and around the human body.