Longer-wavelength operation of germanium-on-silicon light-emission and photodetection devices using lattice strain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体物性 / 光物性 / MBE、エピタキシャル / 光源技術 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize Ge-on-Si active photonic devices operating in the long-near-infrared (LNIR) wavelength range of 1.7 - 2.5 micron, cantilever structures of Ge were fabricated, and direct-bandgap energy was evaluated using micro-photoluminescence (PL) spectroscopy. A uniaxial strain as large as 2% was induced by applying a force to a cantilever structure composed of single layer of Ge, i.e., by elastically bending the structure. This led to a red shift in the PL peak position from 1.57 micron to ~1.85 micron, indicating the decrease of direct bandage energy of Ge. The results suggest that photonic devices of strained Ge are expected, which operate in the LNIR range.