Development of frequency tunable sub-THz gyrotrons for application to sensitivity enhancement of NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNP-NMR 分光 / ジャイロトロン / サブテラヘルツ / 世界最高周波数 / ESR 分光 / NMR 分光 / 700 MHz DNP-NMR / 周波数変調 / 周波数安定化 / 周波数可変 / 核磁気共鳴 / 感度向上 / DNP-NMR / 高感度NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By irradiation of high power sub-THz radiation on the sample, we can transfer the polarization of electron spins to nuclear spins and as the result, enhance the sensitivity of NMR spectroscopy by higher than 1000 times for application to analysis of complicated protein molecule. For such objectives, we have developed two 460GHz gyrotrons with following functions; frequency tunability, high power of 100W and long term continuous stable operation during longer than ten hours.
We have installed these two gyrotrons on 700 MHz NMR spectrometer at Osaka University, Institute of Protein Research for DNP-NMR experiment and succeeded in the highest frequency DNP-NMR spectroscopy.