Pre-equalizing high-speed electro-optic modulator utilizing polarization reversal technology
Project/Area Number |
24360135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20239528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOMI Hidehisa 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00324822)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光変調 / 分散補償 / 電気光学効果 / 光集積回路 / 分極反転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed a pre-equalizing electro-optic (EO) modulator using traveling-wave electrodes and polarization-reversed structures for the compensation for fiber dispersion effect. The proposed EO modulator can convert high-speed electrical signals to optical signals and can compensate for the signal distortion caused by fiber dispersion at the same time. It can operate in the high frequency range over 100GHz since it is based on the Pockels effect in a ferroelectric crystal. Therefore, it is applicable to ultra-high-speed communication systems. In this research project, the analysis, design, fabrication, proposals of new schemes for advanced operation/function, and detailed simulation of the proposed device have been executed and its basic operations have been shown successfully.