Study of integrated optical biosensors unsing silicon technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shin  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (80144880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA TAKESHI  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (10505754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / Siリング共振器 / 差動検出 / Siフォトニック結晶共振器 / 前立腺特異抗原 / 温度安定性 / 実用感度 / 感度ばらつき抑制 / キャビティ型共振器 / ディフェクト型共振器 / Siリング共振器 / ばらつき耐性 / フォトニック結晶 / ドナー型フォトニック結晶共振器 / アクセプター型フォトニック結晶共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the compact and high sensitivity biosensors using Si photonics. Differential Si ring resonators and photonic crystal (PhC) resonators were investigated. For the differential ring resonators, the method to obtain a constant sensitivity was proposed and the practical sensitivit of 0.5 ng/ml was achieved for the prostate specific antigen. Concerning the PhC resonators, it was found that the cavity type resonator has the superior sensitivty than defect type. Spot size converter, which enhances the coupling constant more than 30 times than previous, was developed. Thermal change mechanism for the resonance wavelength was studied and it was revealed that the intrinsic refractive index change is dominant than that of mechanical deformation.