Research on optical wavelength selective switches for a large capacity photonic switching node
Project/Area Number |
24360138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNARI Fumihiko 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
SAIKI Toshiharu 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 波長選択光スイッチ / アレイ導波路回折格子 / 石英光導波路 / 誘電体光導波路 / フォトニックノード / 光通信 / 光スイッチ / PLZT / 多層光導波路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The high-speed optical wavelength selective switch was fabricated with a hybrid integration of silica waveguide chips and a PLZT optical switch. It had 20 wavelength channels with 200-GHz spacing. The switching speed was less than 20 ns. We also fabricated a large-scale optical wavelength selective switch using multi-layered silica waveguides and LCOS spatial light modulators. It had wavefront compensation function and showed good wavelength switching characteristics. The photonic switching node architecture using a high-speed wavelength selective switch was proposed.