| Project/Area Number |
24360139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIMA Yuichi 早稲田大学, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (80619536)
MATSUMOTO Atsushi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30580188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ポリマー光導波路デバイス / 光インターコネクション / 3次元光回路 / 光スイッチ / リング共振器 / 表面プラズモン共鳴光センサー / ポリマー光デバイス / 光集積回路 / 光センサー / 光デバイス / 光学ポリマー材料 / マッハツェンダ構造 / 3次元積層構造 / 熱光学効果 / 表面プラズモンセンサ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize low-power consumption polymer three-dimensional (3D) switching circuits and develop related polymer functional devices, first we solved the issues of cracking due to multi-layer stacking of different kinds of polymers and deformation of waveguide shapes by optimizing the fabrication process. On the basis of these results, 4x4 configuration 3D optical switches were realized. Operation with rather low-power consumption, almost polarization independence and wide-wavelength range of 1530 to 1610nm was experimentally realized, showing the possibility to effectiveness of polymer waveguides to low-power consumption 3D optical switching circuits. At the same time, as the extension of polymer waveguide technologies to functional optical devices, an optical ring-resonator filter integrated with semiconductor optical devices and a waveguide-type Kretschmann surface plasmon resonant sensor were realized and clarified the wide effectiveness of polymer waveguide devices.