Demonstration of ultra-high speed light emitters and detectors for visible light communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Satoshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGaN / LED / フォトセンサー / 可視光通信 / PLZT / 光取り出し効率 / 高速変調 / カー効果 / ITO / 光変調器 / ペロブスカイト / フォトディテクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to realize high-efficiency nitride-based blue LEDs, to demonstrate high-speed optical modulation by an external oscillator, and to demonstrate high-sensitivity HFET type photosensors. A blue LED with light extraction efficiency of 70 % has been achieved by applying the moth-eye-patterned sapphire substrate. Light modulation by an external modulator with Kerr effect in PLZT thin film has been confirmed by FDTD simulation, and deposition condition for the perovskite-phase PLZT thin film was fixed. Super sensitive HFET-type photosensors, whose sensitivity is four orders of magnitude higher than conventional pin photodiode, are also realized.