Development of an ecological and economical urine sensing system for diabetic disease screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsuaki Yano  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40200563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuto  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40351457)
SASA Shigehiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278561)
TSUTSUI Hiroshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00351453)
OMATU Shigeru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / 計測工学 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this study is to develop ecological and economical urine sensing systems for diabetic disease screening. For this purpose, we developed a solution-gate field-effect transistor (SGFET) made of a Ta2O5/ZnO film on a glass substrate, and immobilized proton receptors, globulin aptamers, or glucose oxidase molecules on the gate electrode. These SGFET sensors were demonstrated to be able to detect the concentrations of protons, globulins, and β-D glucose in solution with enough sensitivity and detection range required for the screening. We also developed the MEMS technology to integrate these SGFETs into a healthcare chip, original ceramic gas sensors to check the characteristics of diabetic odor in urine or exhaled breath, and a prototype expert system of an electronic nose using a layered neural network.