Nano-antenna coupling type infrared detectors with the aim of high speed and high efficiency using ultra-fine processing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Akira  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 主任研究員 (90359092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAKAGE Hisashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80359091)
HYOUDOU Masaharu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (30359088)
TANAKA Shukichi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 研究マネージャー (40284608)
TAKEDA Masanori  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科, 講師 (80470061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノアンテナ / 赤外光 / 検出器 / 窒化ニオブ / FTIR / アンテナ / 光デバイス / 光回路 / 超伝導デバイス / 微細加工技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed using nano-antennas with superconducting detector to improve the response performance of infrared detectors. For the construction of design guide of infrared antenna, nano-slot antennas were fabricated and evaluated. Through measurements of the spectral reflectance characteristics, clear absorptions caused by the antenna properties were observed in the infrared region. By considering the abnormal skin effect, we showed that it is possible to design antennas in the infrared region by using an electromagnetic simulator. The effective area of the antenna was also evaluated and was found to be approximately 3.5 μm2 at 54 THz.
We have fabricated prototype of mid-infrared photo-detectors which were formed with 45 dipole-antennas with an NbN strip. By the irradiation of mid-infrared (λ=4.9 μm) light, the responses with high polarization dependencies caused by antenna effect were observed.