Generation of GHz repetition rate 10-fs optical pulses from a continuous wave laser diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA TADASHI  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20374069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Atsushi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (30393797)
TAKIGUCHI Kouichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70633254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITACHI Kenichi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究主任 (60564276)
Research Collaborator GOTO Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光周波数コム / 電気光学変調器 / 超短パルス光 / 高繰り返し / 広モード間隔 / 波形整形 / 光位相変調器 / 光強度変調器 / 高繰返し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High repetition rate short optical pulses generation technique from a CW LD based on electro-optic modulators have been developed. A wide repetition rate tunable range of 18-28 GHz and a wide wavelength tunable range of 1530-1575 nm could be achieved while keeping the pulse duration shorter than 0.5 ps. From the numerical simulation results, we have clarified that sub-10-fs pulse duration could be achieved by using a progressive expansion of the spectrum in the self-phase modulation process in an erbium-doped fiber amplifier if we use a broadband optical amplifier. The demonstration of the dual-comb spectroscopy and the ultralow-phase-noise millimeter-wave signal generation which is superior to commercially available signal generators are also succeeded by using our developed optical source.