Routing for wireless mesh networks with beam/null control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHGANE Takeo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10271636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasutaka  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70125293)
NISHIMURA Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (70301934)
WEBBER Julian  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (90466425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散ネットワーク / ルーティング / 指向性制御 / USRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless mesh networks are considered as an efficient candidate for a substitution of communication infrastructure in disaster situations. Such a network is suffered by mutual interferences between nodes since all nodes are reachable. We studied a cross layer processing to exploit this overreach by using beam/null control at each node. Specifically, beam/null control and its experimental test using USRP in the layer 2 were carried out. In addition, we clarified that the alternative routing with beam/null control in the layer 3 improved the throughput performance.