Construction and Application of Tensor Joint Diagonalization Principle for Brain Interfacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70360584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAO Jianting  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳 / 脳信号処理 / BCI / BMI / 信号処理 / 脳波計測 / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recoding electric levels with electrodes on the scalp enables us to read activities inside the brain. However, the signal recorded in this way may include high-level noise and out-of-interest components. Thus, by describing the recorded data by a so-called tensor, we established an automatic method for eliminating undesirable data and/or selecting necessary data. By using this method, we could approach to practical implementation of brain-machine interfacing that can connect the brain and the external world.