Studies on format-free optical signal processings for multi-format optical communication networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KISHI Naoto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10195224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Motoharu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40456281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光ノード / 光波長変換 / 光波形変換 / 光偏波特性 / 信号波形再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In optical communication networks, optical node functions are very important which convert the signal wavelength and waveform and/or compensate signal distortions. So far, such optical node functions have assumed the same signal format. On the other hand, there are many signal formats according to the properties of the signal sources and destinations. In this study, optical node functions which allow multiple signal formats were investigated.
The research results include realization of (1) wavelength/waveform conversion and waveform reshaping function applicable to various signal modulation formats, (2) polarization- and signal format-independent waveform conversion function, and (3) OTDM(optical time-division multiplexing) to WDM(wavelength-division multiplexing) conversion function.