Analytical study on adaptive signal processing by statistical-mechanical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10270307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIKAWA Yoshinobu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30268312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信号処理 / 適応信号処理 / 能動騒音制御 / 情報統計力学 / 統計力学的手法 / 自己平均性 / 熱力学極限 / アクティブノイズコントロール / FXLMSアルゴリズム / 適応フィルタ / 最適ステップサイズ / マルチチャネル型 / 半教師有り学習 / 学習曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically analyzed the behaviors of adaptive signal processing based on statistical-mechanical method. Especially, we have analyzed the active noise control that is a technique to remove acoustic noise by sound. Some models have been analyzed that include the time-varying primary path, the actual primary path, the effect of the estimation error of the secondary path, the steady-state squared error, the upper bound of step size, multi-channel active noise control, and so on.