Integration of Power Supply Circuit With High Frequency Switching Amplifier Using GaN HEMT device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Tadashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Hiroo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (20334203)
Wei Xiuqin  千葉工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80632009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電源回路 / 増幅器 / 高周波 / GaN HEMT / マイクロマシン / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed operation of class E amplifier and its family circuits and proposed several improvements which enables low peak switch voltage, low surge voltage, and high efficient operation for wide load range in order to realize on-chip high frequency power supply. Especially, this research project analyzed effect of nonlinear capacitance to the peak switch voltage. This research project proposed circuits which can reduce peak switch voltage of class E amplifier, circuits which can reduce surge voltage at load fluctuations, circuits which can maintain high efficiency at load variations, and driving circuits suitable for GaN HEMT devices. These research achievements were published in journals of IEEE, IEEJ, IEICE, and IJRER.