Evaluation of cavitation from bubble mist and development to sonopolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10174640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAGUCHI Naoki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60536481)
三輪 空司  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30313414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリシステム / 音響放射圧 / 気泡クラウド / 気泡ミスト / キャビテーション / 微小気泡 / 気泡トラッピング / ソノポレーション / 超音波 / マニピュレーション / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / 微小血管系 / 加圧光センサ法 / 生体光センシング / 酸化還元ヘモグロビン / プレスチモグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonic wave assisted drug delivery system which uses micro bubbles of less than several microns in diameter including medicine is effective because sonopolation which makes small pores on the cell membrane can be applied for the injection of dug into the cell. Purpose of this research is that cavitation from bubble cloud is evaluated and a method in order to improve the efficiency of sonoporation is developed. By evaluation of bubble cloud dynamics under high intensity ultrasonic wave irradiation using optical observation by high speed camera, an optimum ultrasonic wave irradiation sequence for bubble cloud cavitation is proposed. In-situ observation of bubble cloud cavitation and ultrasonic wave field visualization method which are important tools in ultrasonic wave assisted drug delivery system are developed. These methods uses ultrasonic power Doppler imaging method to visualize the sound field and the bubble cloud cavitation.