One-shot interferometric dynamic light scattering technique to analyaze space-variant diffusion phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAI Toshiaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / 極端コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / フーリエ領域低コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / 拘束ブラウン運動 / 自由ブラウン運動 / wall-drag効果 / 異相界面 / 拡散係数 / 共通光路型干渉動的光散乱法 / スペクトルドメイン低コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / ワンショット動的光散乱法 / タイムドメイン低コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / 濃厚粒子計測 / 異相境界物性 / wall-drag法 / 自己組織化析出法 / 動的光散乱法 / タイムドメイン低コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / スペクトルドメン低コヒーレンス動的光散乱法 / ワンショット動的光散乱法 / wall-drag / 共通経路干渉動的光散乱法 / タイムドメイン動的光散乱法 / スペクトルドメン動的光散乱法 / Wall-drag / 固液界面 / 気液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New types of interferometric dynamic light scattering (DLS) systems were developed to analyze such space-variant diffusion phenomena in the area close to the different phase interface. The white light super-continuum source was introduced to the time-domain interferometric DLS system. The 1.4-um axis resolution enabled to measure directly the diffusion coefficients of Brownian particles at the distance nearer than 5 um from the solid-liquid interface. The Fourier-domain low-coherence DLS system was developed, into which the fast spectroscopic system was built, to realize the one-shot operation. It enabled to measure the diffusion coefficients in the area close to the gas-liquid interface where the boundary condition varies in space and time by evaporation. In addition, the common-path interferometric DLS system was proposed by making both the reference and scattered lights propagate in the same fiber and introducing an optical circulator to gain high robustness improvement.