Visco-elastic imaging of biological soft tissues using SP hybrid mode ultrasonic microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際協力センター, 教授 (30314090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Naohiko  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10255648)
YOSHIDA Sachiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (40222393)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (60144094)
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuto  本多電子株式会社, メディカル事業部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波顕微鏡 / 生体組織 / 粘弾性イメージング / 弾性イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the acoustic microscope for viscoelastic imaging by utilizing both pressure and shear waves focused on the target. The specimen was placed on an acrylic plaque substrate. Pulsed pressure and shear waves with frequency range of 40 - 120 MHz were sequentially produced in the substrate and focused on the top surface of the substrate where the specimen was attached. The shear wave was produced when the pressure wave in water comes into the substrate with oblique incidence. Reflections were interpreted into bulk modulus, shear modulus and viscosity. Mechanical scan made it possible to acquire 2D profiles of these three parameters. A cancerous liver of rat was quantitatively observed. 2D profiles of bulk modulus, shear modulus and viscosity were displayed. Among these three profiles viscosity profile successfully highlighted the cancerous region. A good agreement with optical image was seen after staining with antibody.