Study on the piezoelectricity in bone in the MHz range
Project/Area Number |
24360161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATSUSHI Hosokawa 明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321456)
長谷 芳樹 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (60448769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKI Nagatani 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (60448769)
TAKAHIKO Yanagitani 早稲田大学先進理工学部, 電気・情報生命工学科, 准教授 (10450652)
HIRONOBU Hoshino 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70293636)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 圧電 / 超音波 / 皮質骨 / 骨 / トランスデューサ / FDTD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultrasonically induced electrical potentials in bone were studied experimentally. The potentials were observed by the irradiation of ultrasonic wave of 10 kPa and showed the existence of piezoelectricity in bone in the MHz range. This result indicates the possible contribution of piezoelectricity on the bone fracture curing process by the ultrasonic irradiation. The induced potentials were observed in the wet bone and did not depend on the alignment of HAp crystallites in bone. The polarity of induced potentials showed site dependence. A piezoelectric FDTD simulation was performed to estimate the spatial distribution of electric fields during ultrasound propagation in bone. The results showed the dependence of the field on the bone fracture.